Hamamelis Virginiana - American Witch Hazel is a must-have for any nature lover. Not only is it a beautiful addition to any landscape, but it also has many uses. Commercial witch-hazel, an astringent liniment, is an alcohol extract of witch- hazel bark. Witch-hazel oil has been used in medicines, eye-washes, after shave lotions and salves for soothing insect bites, burns and poison ivy rashes. The floral display of this witch hazel is unique, fragrant, and yellow with strap-like petals are simply stunning. This perennial plant prefers full sun to partial shade and rich, well-drained soil. It's also resistant to many pests and diseases, making it a low-maintenance addition to your garden.
Witch hazel oil has many medicinal uses, making this plant a true powerhouse. Add this American Witch Hazel to your landscape today and enjoy its beauty for years to come.
Checkout the variegated variety HERE!
Full sun to partial sun.
Attracts birds, bees and butterflies.
Native to North America.
Drought tolerant once established.
Yellow flowers, fragrant.
You may also like
PURE WORM CASTINGS
Introducing our premium Worm Castings - the perfect solution for healthy plant growth! Non-toxic and eco-friendly, our Worm Castings are rich in minerals and nutrients that enhance soil structure and promote beneficial microbial activity. Choose our top-grade Worm Castings for indoor and outdoor gardening, and provide your plants with the best care possible!