Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata
Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata
Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata
Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata

Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata

Regular price$26.95
/
  • This Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata ships in a 1 Gallon
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
Size chart


Snake plants, also known as Sansevieria or Mother-in-Law's Tongue, are versatile and easy-to-care-for houseplants. With their striking upright leaves, they make a stunning addition to any indoor space. These plants are known for their air-purifying qualities, effectively removing toxins and improving air quality. Snake plants thrive in a variety of light conditions, from bright indirect light to low-light environments, making them suitable for any room in your home. They require minimal watering, as they are highly drought-tolerant, and prefer to be slightly dry between waterings. Snake plants are perfect for both beginner and experienced plant enthusiasts, as they add a touch of greenery and beauty to any setting with minimal maintenance required.
Additional features:


Common Name: Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue

Botanical Name: Dracaena trifasciata

Pot Size: 1 Gallon

Growth Habit: Upright, sword-shaped leaves

Watering Frequency: Snake Plants prefer to be watered sparingly. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings.

Watering Method: Water the plant thoroughly, ensuring the excess water drains out of the pot. Avoid overwatering, as it may lead to root rot.

Light Preference: Snake Plants are adaptable to various light conditions, making them perfect for both bright and low-light environments.

Ideal Lighting: They thrive in indirect, medium to bright light but can tolerate lower light levels as well.
Avoid direct sunlight, as it may scorch the leaves.

Temperature Range: Snake Plants are hardy and can tolerate a wide range of temperatures. They prefer temperatures between 60°F (15°C) and 85°F (29°C).

Humidity Preference: They can adapt to different humidity levels, but average household humidity is suitable. No additional humidity adjustments are required.

Soil Type: Well-draining potting mix is recommended. A mixture of regular potting soil, perlite, and sand works well.
Fertilizer: Feed the plant with a balanced, water-soluble houseplant fertilizer once a month during the growing season (spring and summer).
Pruning: Remove any yellow or damaged leaves as they occur. Snake Plants rarely require extensive pruning.
Toxicity: Keep the plant away from pets and children, as it is mildly toxic if ingested.

Hardiness zone for this plant:

What's my zone?

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed

You may also like

TriStar Plants

Snake Plant - Dracaena Trifasciata

PURE WORM CASTINGS

Introducing our premium Worm Castings - the perfect solution for healthy plant growth! Non-toxic and eco-friendly, our Worm Castings are rich in minerals and nutrients that enhance soil structure and promote beneficial microbial activity. Choose our top-grade Worm Castings for indoor and outdoor gardening, and provide your plants with the best care possible!